VA Loan Qualifications

Who qualifies for a VA Loan?

If you aren't sure whether or not you qualify for a VA Loan, we have the basic information to help you find out. Click the classification below that applies to your specific situation and read more about the eligibility requirements to receive the VA home loan benefit. We’ve even provided a link to the EBenefits portal so you can apply for a Certificate of Eligibility (COE) online.

Wartime Veterans

World War II Veteransh4

You may qualify for a VA Loan if you served at least 90 days on active duty between September 16, 1940 and July 25, 1947, and were discharged under other than dishonorable conditions. If you served less than 90 days, you are eligible if you were discharged for a service-connected disability.

Apply for your Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

Korean War Veterans

You may qualify for a VA Loan if you served at least 90 days on active duty between June 27, 1950 and January 31, 1955, and were discharged under other than dishonorable conditions. If you served less than 90 days, you are eligible if you were discharged for a service-connected disability.

Apply for your Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

Vietnam War Veterans

You may qualify for a VA Loan if you served at least 90 days on active duty between August 5, 1964 and May 7, 1975, and were discharged under other than dishonorable conditions. If you served less than 90 days, you are eligible if you were discharged for a service-connected disability.

Apply for your Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

Gulf War Veterans

You may qualify for a VA Loan if you completed 24 months of continuous active duty or the full period (at least 90 days) for which you were called or ordered to active duty between August 28, 1990 and present, and were discharged under conditions other than dishonorable. You are eligible if during that same time you:

  • Completed at least 90 days of active duty and had been discharged under the specific authority of 10 USC 1173 (Hardship), or 10 USC1173 (Early Out), or have been determined to have a compensable service-connected disability.
  • Been discharged with less than 90 days of service for a service-connected disability. Individuals may also be eligible if they were released from active duty due to an involuntary reduction in force, certain medical conditions, or, in some instances, for the convenience of the Government.

Apply for your Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

Peacetime Veterans

Enlisted (July 26, 1947 – September 7, 1980)

You must have served at least 181 days of continuous active duty and been discharged under other than dishonorable conditions. If you served less than 181 days, you may be eligible if discharged for a service connected disability. Specific peacetime eligibility periods for you are as follows:

  • July 26, 1947 – June 26, 1950
  • February 1, 1955 – August 4, 1964
  • May 8, 1975 – September 7, 1980

Apply for your Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

Enlisted (After September 7, 1980)

If you were in enlisted service during peacetime after September 7, 1980, you are eligible if you:

  • Completed 24 months of continuous active duty or the full period (at least 181 days) for which you were ordered or called to active duty and been discharged under conditions other than dishonorable, or
  • Completed at least 181 days of active duty and been discharged under the specific authority of 10 USC 1173 (Hardship), or 10 USC 1171 (Early Out), or have been determined to have a compensable service-connected disability;
  • Been discharged with less than 181 days of service for a service-connected disability. Individuals may also be eligible if they were released from active duty due to an involuntary reduction in force, certain medical conditions, or, in some instances for the convenience of the Government.

Apply for your Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

Officer (July 26, 1947 – October 16, 1981)

You must have served at least 181 days of continuous active duty and been discharged under other than dishonorable conditions. If you served less than 181 days, you may be eligible if discharged for a service connected disability. Specific peacetime eligibility periods for you are as follows:

  • July 26, 1947 – June 26, 1950
  • February 1, 1955 – August 4, 1964
  • May 8, 1975 – September 7, 1980

Apply for your Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

Officer (After October 16, 1981)

If you were an officer serving during peacetime after October 16, 1981, you qualify if you:

  • Completed 24 months of continuous active duty or the full period (at least 181 days) for which you were ordered or called to active duty and been discharged under conditions other than dishonorable, or
  • Completed at least 181 days of active duty and been discharged under the specific authority of 10 USC 1173 (Hardship), or 10 USC 1171 (Early Out), or have been determined to have a compensable service-connected disability;
  • Been discharged with less than 181 days of service for a service-connected disability. Individuals may also be eligible if they were released from active duty due to an involuntary reduction in force, certain medical conditions, or, in some instances for the convenience of the Government.

Apply for your Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

Current Active Duty Service Personnel

If you are now on regular duty (not active duty for training), you are eligible after having served 181 days (90 days during the Gulf War) unless discharged or separated from a previous qualifying period of active duty service.

Apply for your Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

Selected Reserves or National Guard

You can still qualify if you are not otherwise eligible and you have completed a total of six years in the Selected Reserves or National Guard (member of an active unit, attended required weekend drills and two-week active duty for training) and meet one of the following criteria:

  • Were discharged with an honorable discharge
  • Were placed on the retired list
  • Were transferred to the Standby Reserve or an element of the Ready Reserve other than the Selected Reserve after service characterized as honorable service
  • Continue to serve in the Selected Reserves

Individuals who completed less than six years may be eligible if discharged for a service-connected disability.

Apply for your Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

Surviving Spouses/Spouses of POWs/Spouses of Servicepersons MIA

You have VA eligibility if you are the surviving spouse of a veteran who died while in service or from a service-connected disability, and have not remarried, or if you are the spouse of a serviceperson listed as missing in action or who is a prisoner of war, you qualify.

If you are a surviving spouse who remarried on, at, or after the age of 57, and on or after December 16, 2003, you may be eligible for the home loan benefit. If you are a surviving spouse who remarried at or after the age of 57, and before December 16, 2003, you must have applied to establish home loan eligibility no later than December 15, 2004. The VA must deny applications from surviving spouses who remarried before December 6, 2003, that are received after December 15, 2004.

Apply for your Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

Others who may be eligible

If you do not meet the criteria listed above, you may still be eligible for the home loan benefit if you are:

  • A United States citizens who served in the armed forces of a government allied with the United States in World War II.
  • If you served in certain organizations in certain capacities, such as Public Health Service officers, cadets at the United States Military, Air Force, or Coast Guard Academy, midshipmen at the United States Naval Academy, officers of National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration, merchant seaman with WW II service, and others.

Apply for your Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

Certificates of VA Eligilbility

You can obtain a Certificate of Eligibility from us, because we have access to the Web LGY system. This Internet-based application can establish VA eligibility and issue an online Certificate of Eligibility in a matter of seconds. Not all cases can be processed through Web LGY—only those for which the VA has sufficient data in its records. However, please feel free to ask us about this method of obtaining your Certificate of Eligibility.

You can also apply for a Certificate of Eligibility by submitting a completed VA Form 26-1880, Request for a Certificate of Eligibility, to the Atlanta Eligibility Center, along with proof of military service. In some cases it may be possible to establish VA eligibility without your proof of service. However, to avoid any possible delays, it's best to provide such evidence.

To get your Certificate of Eligibility (COE) online, visit the eBenefits portal. If you already have login credentials, click the Login box, and if you need login credentials, you can click the Register box and follow the directions on the screen. The eBenefits site provides additional information, and contact numbers if you need to speak with someone for assistance.

Start the VA Home Loan Application Process Now